Training Career Pilots Since 1989

619.448.2212

Apply NowRequest Information
Home » Privacy

Privacy


At California Flight Academy, we believe that an environment of life-enhancing learning and academic excellence can only exist based upon principles of integrity and mutual respect, including respect for each individual's privacy. This Website Privacy Policy describes our commitment to privacy and reflects the importance we place on earning and keeping your trust.

Scope of This Policy

This Privacy Policy (this "Policy") and any related privacy notices describes our online information practices and some of the choices you can make about the ways we collect and use your personal information.  If you are a student (or are applying to become a student) at California Flight Academy, your personal information may also be protected under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act ("FERPA"). The provisions of FERPA supercede and govern over any contrary provisions in this Policy. This Policy does not cover any employees, faculty, contractors, consultants, or agents of California Flight Academy.

Definitions

As used in this Policy, the term "personal information" means information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us; the term "Site" refers to www.FlyCFA.com; and the terms "CFA," "we," "us," and "our" refer to California Flight Academy.

Your Consent

By using this Site, you are consenting to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information as described in this Policy (and any privacy notices that apply to you). If you do not consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information as described in this Policy (and any privacy notices that apply to you), you may not use this Site.

Your Choices

We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use, and share your personal information. This Policy describes some of your choices. In most cases, however, we will ask you to indicate your choices at the time and on the page where you provide your personal information.

This Privacy Policy May Change

California Flight Academy reserves the right to update or modify this Policy and any privacy notice, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of the Policy or privacy notice on this Site. If we modify this Policy or any privacy notice, the modifications will only apply to the personal information we collect after we have posted the revised Policy or privacy notice on this Site.
Your use of this Site following any such change constitutes your agreement that all information collected from or about you after the revised Policy is posted will be subject to the terms of the revised Policy. You may access the current version of this Policy at any time by clicking on the link marked "Privacy Policy" at the bottom of each page of the public areas of this Site.
This Policy was last revised on January 11, 2012 and is effective as of that date.

What Information Is Collected on this Site and How Is It Used?

When you access and use this Site, there are three ways we may collect information about you:
  1. Information You Knowingly and Voluntarily Provide.
    CFA collects the information you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use this Site, for example, the information you provide when you request information, complete a survey, or e-mail us with questions or feedback. In many cases, this information will identify you personally.
    CFA uses the personal information you volunteer through this Site to provide the information, services and products you request. For example, we use the information you provide when you request a Courses & Ratings Catalog to deliver the Courses & Ratings Catalog to you, and we use your e-mail address to respond to your comments or questions.
    We may also use your contact information to follow up with you after you have expressed an interest in our programs. For example, after you request information about CFA, we may telephone you to see if you have questions. We respect your privacy, however. If you request that we not contact you via telephone, we will send you an e-mail requesting permission to call you and will only do so with your consent.
    Unless you have "opted-out," we will add your contact information to our mailing lists and from time to time we will send you newsletters or updates, or other information about programs, services and products we believe would be of interest to you. You may "opt out" of receiving this information from us at any time by calling us at 1-619-448-2212. If you are receiving e-mail from us and wish to unsubscribe, please click on the unsubscribe link provided in the e-mail you receive from us.
    If we provide promotional information or materials to you by e-mail, we will include a link to our "opt-out" page in every e-mail. Finally, we may study the personal information collected through this Site to improve our programs and services, to improve the content, functionality, navigation, and usability of this Site; to better understand the needs and interests of learners, alumni, and the other constituencies we serve; and to better market our programs, services, and products. We may also remove all the personally identifiable information and use the rest for historical, statistical, or scientific purposes.

  2. Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser
    CFA collects information that is sent to us automatically by your Web browser. This information typically includes the IP address of your Internet service provider, the name of your operating system (such as Windows® or Macintosh®), and the name and version of your browser (such as Netscape® or Internet Explorer®). The information we receive depends on the settings on your Web browser. Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.
    The information provided by your browser does not identify you personally. Unless you access this Site through an e-mail we have sent you or have created a "user identity" by creating a Portal account during one of your visits, this information will not be linked to information that identifies you personally. We use this information to create statistics that help us improve our Site and make it more compatible with the technology used by our visitors.
     
  3. Information Collected by Placing a "Cookie" On Your Computer
    CFA may obtain information about you by installing a cookie on your computer's hard drive. A cookie is a piece of Web code that is used primarily for one or more of the following: analysis of Web site traffic and user behavior, application functionality, and data storage. We use two types of cookies: "session cookies" and "persistent cookies."
    A session cookie does not identify you personally, and expires (i.e., is automatically deleted from your computer) after you close your browser. We use session cookies to collect statistical information about the ways visitors use our site — which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page. We analyze this information to better understand our visitors' interests and needs and to improve the content and functionality of our sites. We do not link this information with any information that identifies you personally. We use "persistent cookies" (cookies that do not expire when you close your browser) for several purposes. They permit us to recognize your computer each time you use it to access the Site. By using persistent cookies, we can collect and analyze data from more than one visit to the Site. Cookies are also used to store information you have previously provided such as your user ID that can be displayed back to you automatically each time you visit the Portal Site. Persistent cookies remain on your computer until you delete them or until they expire. Expiration durations vary and are typically less than six months.
    Finally, both types of cookies (persistent and session) are occasionally used to facilitate the proper functioning of our applications and features of the Site.
    If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit this Site, you may be unable to use all of the functionality of the Site if your browser rejects our cookies.

Does CFA Share My Personal Data?

CFA may share personal information collected through this Site with companies and organizations who perform certain functions on our behalf, for example, companies that provide support services to us or that help us market our products and services (such as third-party advertising companies and partners with whom we have referral relationships). These third parties are required by contract to use the personal information we share with them only to perform services on our behalf and to treat your personal information as strictly confidential.
There are other limited circumstances in which CFA may share or transfer the personal information in our databases to unrelated third parties. For example, we may provide personal information to a third party when we believe it is necessary to comply requirements of the U.S. Federal Aviation Administration or U.S. Department of Homeland Security; to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to comply with a court order or subpoena; to comply with a legal requirement; to enforce a contract; to protect the rights, property, or safety of CFA, our users or others; to protect your vital interests.  When we disclose information under these or similar circumstances, we will take appropriate steps to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

How Does CFA Protect Personal Information?

Although CFA cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information, we take measures to prevent such occurrences. Our servers and databases are protected by firewalls and passwords. In addition, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt data as it travels between your computer and our servers.

Does CFA Collect Personal Information from Children Through this Site?

CFA does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of sixteen through this Site. If you are under sixteen, please do not give us any information that identifies you personally. If you have reason to believe that your child has provided personal information to CFA through this Site, please contact us, and we will use reasonable efforts to delete that information from our databases.

What About Other Sites That May Be Linked To This Site?

This Site may contain links to other Web sites operated by CFA or to Web sites that are owned and operated by unrelated third parties. For example, CFA uses a third-party service provider to process credit card transactions. If you wish to make a payment by credit card, we will ask you to click on a link that will take you to our service provider's Web sites.
This Privacy Statement applies only to personal information collected through this Site. It does not apply to personal information collected on any other Web sites collected on our service providers' or other third-party Web sites. When you access other Web sites through a link on this Site, please take a few minutes to review the terms of use and privacy statement posted on each Web site you visit.

Access to Personal Information

If you have submitted your personal information via a request form and would like to review, correct, or update this information, please call us at 1-619-448-2212.  We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

Retention of Personal Information

CFA retains the personal information collected on this Site as long as necessary to provide the services, products, and information you request or as permitted by applicable law. While it is in our possession, your personal information will generally be stored in CFA databases or databases maintained by our service providers. Most, if not all, of these databases are stored on servers and storage devices located in the United States. United States data protection laws may not provide as much protection as the data protection laws in force in some other countries. If you are located in a country outside the United States, by using this Site you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States.

Questions about this Policy or our Data Practices

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy or any privacy notice, please contact us by calling 1-619-448-2212 or via postal mail at:

California Flight Academy
2065 North Marshall Avenue
El Cajon, CA  92020

Graduate Testimonial

“I just reached India two days ago and everyone was pleased to congratulate me for completing the course in such a short period.  I really enjoyed living and flying with the CFA family and had a great time.”

- Jujhar Singh, CFA Student



The Talk of San Diego & Aly Kajan go flying over San Diego

619-448-2212   |   2065 N. Marshall Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020   |   www.flycfa.com   |   Privacy Policy   |   Contact Us